Serious incident Boeing 737-75R (WL) VT-JGY, Sunday 7 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 May 2017
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-75R (WL)
Owner/operator:Jet Airways
Registration: VT-JGY
MSN: 34806/2404
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 129
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) -   India
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:Patna
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Jet Airways flight 9W730, a Boeing 737-700 (VT-JGY) was taxing on taxiway Z to the Z3 holding point for runway 29, when it contacted Jet Airways flight 9W603, a Boeing 737-700 (VT-JGX) which was on taxiway Z4 short of holding point runway 29.
Both the aircrafts received minor damages. The right wing tip of VT-JGY and the left side elevator of VT-JGX sustained damages.

Probable Cause:
Non adherence of the ATC instructions and company SOPs while manoeuvring on the taxiway by the VT-JGY operating crew has resulted in the incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIB India

Location