Accident MiG-21F-13 303, Tuesday 13 September 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 September 1966
Time:20:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21F-13
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 303
MSN: 741303
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Felpéc -   Hungary
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:47. vre Pápa Air Base
Destination airport:47. vre Pápa Air Base
Narrative:
The pilot, 1st Lt. Lajos Sugár, made his first independent night flight. In the 3rd or 4th round of the school circuit, he got into a thunderstorm cloud, where he lost all sense of space, which is why the plane crashed into the ground at a steep angle, and the pilot did not attempt to eject. The plane completely crashed into the ground, only a watery ditch was visible.

Sources:

Hungarian Military History Archive