This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 20 May 1966 |
| Time: | 1:04 |
| Type: | MiG-21F-13 |
| Owner/operator: | Hungarian Air Force |
| Registration: | 2219 |
| MSN: | 742219 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Moriczgáti tanya -
Hungary
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | 31 vre Taszár Air Base |
| Destination airport: | 31 vre Taszár Air Base |
Narrative:During the execution of the acceleration task, he got into a complicated situation due to improper operation and attention division, self-spinning occurred, and the engine stopped. The pilot, Major Károly Hamar ejected. The plane completely crashed into the ground, only a watery ditch was visible.
Sources:
Hungarian Military History Archive