This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 23 June 1966 |
| Time: | 9:50 |
| Type: | MiG-21F-13 |
| Owner/operator: | Hungarian Air Force |
| Registration: | 307 |
| MSN: | 741307 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Magyarkeresztúr -
Hungary
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | 47. vre Pápa Air Base |
| Destination airport: | 47. vre Pápa Air Base |
Narrative:The pilot, Lt. Zoltán Kiss executed the interception in an orderly manner, and then caught up to the target, and then executed two ascending spins. After completing these, approx. At 1500 meters, he started a half-overlap, from which he could no longer get out. He ejected from the plane, which was falling at an angle of more than 80°, at 500 meters, but the height was not sufficient for the parachute to deploy at this speed.
Sources:
Hungarian Military History Archive