This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 February 1967 |
| Time: | 14:17 |
| Type: | MiG-21F-13 |
| Owner/operator: | Hungarian Air Force |
| Registration: | 814 |
| MSN: | 741814 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Taszár Air Base -
Hungary
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | 31 vre Taszár Air Base |
| Destination airport: | 31 vre Taszár Air Base |
Narrative:The task was to fly in after an engine change. The usual tasks at this time (reaching maximum speed and climbing to peak altitude) were usually performed in two takeoffs, but for reasons of economy, the two operations were performed in one takeoff. At 18,000 meters, he heard a strange grinding noise from the engine, while, according to the instrument, the speed of the two rotors began to reach the same value. The navigator then finished his task and started home by the shortest route. Near Székesfehérvár, the engine began to operate uncontrollably after the withdrawal from power. After taking it off, the speed dropped intensively, after the next acceleration, the speed did not, only the gas heat increased, which reached the maximum permissible value in seconds. The pilot stopped the engine and reported the situation to the pilot. He was instructed to start the engine, but then the gas heat rose again and the engine speed remained at base gas, so the air launch was unsuccessful. The order received was descent. It reached the southern shore of Lake Balaton at 9,000 meters at a speed of 550 km/h. The Taszár runway became visible at 4,000 meters, luckily it was right on the axis. The pilot did not carry out the ejection command issued in the meantime.
During the descent, he continuously reported the height of the flight to the tower. It was 2,000 meters above Magyaratád, 9 km from the runway. Fortunately, the hydraulic system worked (the self-rotation of the gear ensured its operation) so he did not have to use the emergency system to open the runner. This, in turn, resulted in a decrease in speed and an increase in descent. He was 800 meters 4 km from the runway, at a speed of 380 km/h and released the brake wing. The command to eject was then repeated but it became apparent that landing with stationary engines was possible. The pilot released the brake and landed the plane almost exactly on the mark!
The pilot, Major Boldizsár Répás received the Red Star Order of Merit, which was the highest award of the time, for his outstanding actions and standing. The award also included a cash reward of HUF 6,000 at the time.
Sources:
Hungarian Military History Archive