Incident Robinson R44 Clipper XB-APC, Wednesday 20 December 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 December 2023
Time:c. 09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Clipper
Owner/operator:Pesca Azteca, S.A. de C.V.
Registration: XB-APC
MSN: 0956
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:harbour of Mazatlán, Sinaloa -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:boat
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 Clipper, owned by a private boat company, suffered a mechanical failure during a test flight froma boat and force landed on floats in the harbour of Mazatlán, Sinaloa.
The three occupants were not hurt and the helicopter was not damaged.

Sources:

https://tvpacifico.mx/noticias/302393-cae-helicoptero-a-canal-de-navegacion-en-mazatlan
https://columnadigital.com/accidente-aereo-en-mazatlan-helicoptero-cae-al-mar/
https://www.elsoldemazatlan.com.mx/policiaca/por-fallas-mecanicas-cae-helicoptero-al-mar-en-mazatlan-11175553.html

Media: