Accident Diamond DA40 Diamond Star XLS N453DS, Thursday 21 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 December 2023
Time:18:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 Diamond Star XLS
Owner/operator:453ds Aircraft Leasing LLC
Registration: N453DS
MSN: 40.1123
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:1866 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-M1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spanish Fork Municipal Airport Woodhouse Field (KSPK), UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spanish Fork Municipal Airport Woodhouse Field (KSPK), UT
Destination airport:Spanish Fork Municipal Airport Woodhouse Field (KSPK), UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a local flight when he heard a loud noise and saw objects eject from the engine area followed by a total loss of power. The pilot saw that the oil pressure had dropped to zero and the oil pressure alarm was sounding. He performed an emergency engine shutdown and made a forced landing at a nearby airport. During the descent smoke entered the cockpit, likely due to an inflight fire. During the landing roll, the nose gear collapsed as the airplane came to a stop on the runway. The two occupants egressed the airplane unassisted. The inflight fire thermally damaged the airframe from the engine back to the aft end of the cockpit.
Postaccident examination revealed the left magneto mounting hardware had backed out on the studs, which allowed the magneto to separate from the mounting pad on the accessory case. The open magneto mounting pad allowed the engine oil to escape until the oil sump was depleted of oil. The engine damage that consisted of multiple large fractures to the engine cases, and extensive damage to the valvetrain and the rotating and reciprocating group, was consistent with lubrication deprivation.
The magneto was installed on the engine the day before the accident and had accumulated about 5.6 hours of flight time between the installation and the accident. The pilot reported the oil level at preflight inspection to be just above the 6-quart line and did not observe the oil pressure out of the normal range during the flight before hearing the loud noise.

Probable Cause: Maintenance personnel's improper installation of the left magneto, which resulted in oil starvation to the engine and a subsequent total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR24LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR24LA064
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResultnNumberTxt=453DS

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N453DS/history/20231221/2339Z/KSPK/KSPK

Location

Media: