Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner ET-ATH, Thursday 21 December 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 December 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-ATH
MSN: 38475/16
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM) -   Norway
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM)
Destination airport:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ethiopian Airlines flight ET715, a Boeing 787-8, veered off the side of the runway immediately after commencing the takeoff roll on runway 01L at Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL).
The aircraft exited the paved runway surface coming to a stop in the snow to the right of the runway.

Sources:

https://www.vg.no/nyheter/innenriks/i/LlVB6R/fly-paa-gardermoen-maa-ha-hjelp-av-tauebil#Echobox=1703190926
https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yolcu-ucagi-pistten-cikti-63/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/et-ath#33537b36

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 June 2019 ET-ATH Ethiopian Airlines 0 Dar Es Salaam International Airport (DAR/HTDA) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron

Location