| Date: | Monday 21 August 2023 |
| Time: | 10:55 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-17 Vagabond |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4814H |
| MSN: | 17-112 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5474 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Millbrook, New York -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Poughkeepsie-Dutchess County Airport, NY (POU/KPOU) |
| Destination airport: | Millbrook, NY |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was landing the vintage, tailwheel-equipped airplane. As he touched down on the paved runway that had slight downhill, the pilot described that he 'tapped' the brakes, and the right brake 'grabbed a little harder than the left.' The pilot attempted to correct with rudder but the airplane ground looped after the right main landing gear separated from the fuselage. The airplane came to rest in the grass area next to the runway. During the accident sequence, the left wing and fuselage were substantially damaged. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the airplane after the accident did not observe any abnormalities of the airplane's brakes. Based on the lack of any anomalous findings during the postaccident examination of the brakes, it is likely that the pilot lost directional control of the tailwheel-equipped during landing, which resulted in a ground loop.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a ground loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA23LA343 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA23LA343
Location