| Date: | Wednesday 17 May 2023 |
| Time: | 16:59 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Kenmore Crew Leasing Inc Trustee |
| Registration: | N2771C |
| MSN: | 26315 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tracy Municipal Airport, CA (KTCY) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Thermal Airport, CA (TRM/KTRM) |
| Destination airport: | Tracy Municipal Airport, CA (KTCY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during the landing roll a wind gust caused the left wing to raise. The pilot was unable to maintain directional control and came to rest adjacent to the runway. The airplane sustained substantial structural damage to its wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll after encountering a wind gust.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR23LA300 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR23LA300
Location