Bird strike Incident Boeing 777-224ER N77014, Friday 22 December 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 December 2023
Time:10:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-224ER
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N77014
MSN: 29862/253
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA21, a Boeing 777-224ER, suffered a bird strike (seagull) during takeoff from Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS). The nose cone suffered a large indentation, causing a loss of radar.
The flight dumpred fuel over the North Sea and returned to land back at AMS, 80 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n77014#3355be44

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Vx1aFgSoR4k

Location

Media: