Accident Polikarpov I-15 , Thursday 30 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 May 1940
Time:
Type:Polikarpov I-15
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 4th Aviation Group
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chongqing -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Landing accident at Guangyangba airfield. The fighter ran into a shell crater and overturned. Pilot Xin HE was fatally injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

https://www.chinatimes.com/cn/realtimenews/20151207001706-260508?chdtv
https://www.sinovision.net/home.php?mod=space&do=blog&uid=34269&id=268411