Accident MiG-21F-13 910, Thursday 11 May 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 May 1967
Time:23:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21F-13
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 910
MSN: 741910
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kecskemét Air Base -   Hungary
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kecskemét Air Base (LHKE)
Destination airport:Kecskemét Air Base (LHKE)
Narrative:
Navigation practice - route flight. During the flight, the hydraulic system failed, due to which he had to complete his task, and then the combat station directed him to the initial point of the approach for landing. The pilot asked for permission to land straight away (without turns and school circles). 1 km from the threshold is only approx. The plane was at a height of 50 m, instead of the usual 100-120 m.
The pilot low pass. On the second approach, the plane was even lower, so much so that after taking off the gas, the plane hit the concrete pillar in the airport fence 500 meters from the threshold, after which it cut in front of the runway. Broke into two, caught fire and then exploded.
Captain István Lunacsek died.

Sources:

Hungarian Military History Archives