Incident Cirrus SF50 Vision Jet N535JP, Thursday 21 December 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 December 2023
Time:c. 14:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SF50 Vision Jet
Owner/operator:Verijet
Registration: N535JP
MSN: 0028
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:Williams FJ33-5A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Macon County Airport (1A5), Franklin, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Miami-Opa locka Executive Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF)
Destination airport:Franklin-Macon County Airport, NC (1A5)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cirrus SF50 Vision Jet, performing flight WSP 535, bounced multiple times on landing at Macon County Airport (1A5), Franklin, North Carolina.
The sole pilot was not injured.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N535JP
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N535JP/history/20231221/1630Z/KOPF/1A5

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/51926077b363d5715072500d5f520fec7fca2fa2 (photo)

Location

Images:

1A5 Macon County Airport on May 13, 2024