Accident MiG-21F-13 804, Thursday 5 October 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 October 1967
Time:14:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21F-13
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 804
MSN: 741804
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Városlőd -   Hungary
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:47. vre Pápa Air Base
Destination airport:47. vre Pápa Air Base
Narrative:
The plane was prepared for landing, but during landing, the plane disappeared from the RSZP indicator screen during one of the locator turns. 1st. Lt. József Képes ejected from the plane in the Kab-mount area, but due to the low altitude, the parachute could not open and he died.
The cause of the event is still unknown.

Sources:

Hungarian Military History Archives