This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 August 1944 |
| Time: | 14:15 |
| Type: | Hawker Typhoon Mk IB |
| Owner/operator: | 184 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | MN718 |
| MSN: | BR-T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Mortain, Normandy -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | B5 Le Fresney Camille |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Aircraft was number 2 in a flight of 4. It was hit by a burst of accurate light flak while pulling out from attacking an enemy tank. Aircraft was observed by the flight leader slowly losing altitude southward trailing glycol and with the propeller windmilling. He also reported seeing the aircraft impact the ground and exploding. The flight’s number 4 confirmed he saw the pilot bale out and parachuting safely to the ground. The pilot landed behind enemy lines. He successfully evaded capture for 7 days, eventually connecting with a US Army patrol and regained his unit.
Pilot: J/10987 Flight Lieutenant Louis Holmes Parker DFC (RCAF)
Sources:
184 Sqn war time records from The National Archives UK
Personnel file of F/L Parker from Ancestry.ca WW2 military records
https://www.thetyphoonproject.org/raf/Louis%20Holmes-Parker.html https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search-awards/?search=j10987&searchfield=servicenumber&type=all https://aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=10987&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact Images: