This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 May 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MiG-21F-13 |
| Owner/operator: | Hungarian Air Force |
| Registration: | 803 |
| MSN: | 741803 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Garasnyica, Yugoslavia -
Hungary
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | 47. vre Pápa Air Base |
| Destination airport: | 47. vre Pápa Air Base |
Narrative:During the task, he did not see the designated target anywhere in the capture area. The reason for this was that he performed the combat turn with a smaller turn than prescribed, and he was already 100 km behind the target to the left, over Yugoslavian territory. The border violation was not detected by the locators from either side. After the unsuccessful capture, he started home by the shortest route with a sinking starboard turn. Due to a chain of errors, he was unable to restore navigation in flight. At that point, the fuel was only enough for minutes. After being consumed, it ejected and landed unharmed near Garasnyica near Zagreb.
Lt. Gy. L. died flying in his PZL M-18 in 1991.
Sources:
Hungarian Military Archive