Accident MiG-21F-13 2317, Tuesday 12 March 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 March 1968
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21F-13
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 2317
MSN: 742317
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bakonyszentlászló -   Hungary
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:47. vre Pápa Air Base
Destination airport:47. vre Pápa Air Base
Narrative:
Due to unmethodical planning, the when downward cloud breaking throughwas in a complicated situation. The aircraft crashed into the side of a railway embankment in an almost vertical position.
First Lieutenant Péter Ötvös died.

Sources:

Hungarian military history archive