Incident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II C-GIQK, Tuesday 19 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 December 2023
Time:20:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Owner/operator:Perimeter Aviation
Registration: C-GIQK
MSN: TC-288
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Garrett TPE-331-IOUA-511G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:46 nm NW of Winnipeg, MB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Dauphin Airport, MB (YDN/CYDN)
Destination airport:Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Swearingen SA-226-TC aircraft operated by Perimeter Aviation, was conducting an IFR flight from Dauphin/Lt. Col W.G. (Billy) Barker, VC Airport (CYDN), MB to Winnipeg/James Armstrong Richardson Intl. Airport (CYWG), MB. During the cruise portion, approximately 70 nautical miles NW of CYWG, the no.1 engine (Garrett TPE 331-IOUA-511G) chip detector annunciator illuminated.
The flight crew was also notified by a crew member in the cabin of the presence of smoke. The #1 engine was shut down and secured. The flight crew declared an emergency at 46 nautical miles from CYWG with request for airport rescue and fire fighting service (ARFF) on standby. The aircraft landed uneventfully at CYWG and ARFF escorted the aircraft to the apron.

Sources:

TSB A23C0119