Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner G-ZBKC, Friday 22 December 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 December 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-ZBKC
MSN: 38621/360
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 1000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
British Airways flight BA142, a Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner, returned to land at Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL) after a fire warning light came on.

Sources:

https://english.jagran.com/india/british-airways-flight-going-to-london-catches-fire-mid-air-diverted-to-delhi-airport-10122303
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ba142#33551c7f
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b787-38621.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 February 2024 G-ZBKC British Airways 0 South of Clacton-on-Sea unk

Location