Accident Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III PP-IRA, Friday 22 December 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 December 2023
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III
Owner/operator:Aeroclube de Biritiba Mirim
Registration: PP-IRA
MSN: 2837018
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fazenda Irohy Airport (SDIH), Biritiba Mirim, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Biritiba-Mirim-Fazenda Irohy Airport, SP (SDIH)
Destination airport:Biritiba-Mirim-Fazenda Irohy Airport, SP (SDIH)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III crashed during takeoff from Fazenda Irohy Airport (SDIH), Biritiba Mirim, São Paulo, and fell into a field next to the runway.
The pilot suffered injuries and the aircraft was written off.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sp/mogi-das-cruzes-suzano/noticia/2023/12/22/acidente-com-aviao-deixa-feridos-em-biritiba-mirim-na-grande-sao-paulo.ghtml
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PPIRA

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/55636_1659377126.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N809MS

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 May 2007 N809MS Delta Connection Academy 0 Leesburg, Florida sub

Location