Incident Boeing F/A-18 Super Hornet , Monday 15 August 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 August 2011
Time:c. 15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing F/A-18 Super Hornet
Owner/operator:US Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Salisbury-Ocean City-Wicomico County Airport, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK)
Destination airport:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK)
Narrative:
A U.S. Navy Boeing F/A-18 Super Hornet operated by Air Test and Evaluation Squadron Two Three (VX-23) made an emergency landing at Salisbury-Ocean City-Wicomico Airport, Maryland after experiencing a rapid increase in aircraft temperature around 3:30 PM EST. The fighter aircraft was on a routine test flight out of Naval Air Station Patuxent River at the time of the incident. The fighter jet landed safely without further issue.

Sources:

http://www.delmarvanow.com/article/20110815/NEWS01/110815035/WICOMICO-NEWS-U-S-Navy-aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-Salisbury-airport (link no longer works)

https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid0PEq3MdE17uYUzLzdEC2TRAsXZfmPxzFUNJ6bFRSNVmMjyGproYRAUfCHGWhPLbrcl&id=344243784164&mibextid=Nif5oz

Location

Media: