This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 July 2008 |
| Time: | c. 20:48 |
| Type: | Gulfstream Aerospace G-1159A Gulfstream III |
| Owner/operator: | BHG Flights LLC |
| Registration: | N918BG |
| MSN: | 300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Palm Beach AFB, FL (PBI/KPBI) |
| Destination airport: | Farmingdale-Republic Airport, NY (FRG/KFRG) |
Narrative:The business jet carrying 14 people made an emergency landing at Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport in Maryland following an in-flight engine failure. The aircraft was initially planning on diverting to Easton-Newnam Field, but the crew decided the runway was not long enough for the emergency landing. There was no further incident.
Sources:
https://sbynews.blogspot.com/2008_07_22_archive.html?m=1 