This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 10 May 1969 |
| Time: | 1:05 |
| Type: | MiG-21F-13 |
| Owner/operator: | Hungarian Air Force |
| Registration: | 304 |
| MSN: | 741304 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Kab-Mount North 6km -
Hungary
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | 47. vre Pápa Air Base |
| Destination airport: | 47. vre Pápa Air Base |
Narrative:At 200 meters after takeoff, the aircraft caught fire and rose uncontrollably at an angle of 15° upwards. The pilot ejected on command at a height of 2500 m at a speed of 700 km/h. The investigation established that the fuel ignited due to a leak in one of the fuel lines of the afterburner system, and the resulting fire burned through the control rod of the stabilizer, causing it to get stuck in the current position.
1st. Lt. Ferenc Medzibrodszky was not injured.
Sources:
Pilot narrative.