Accident MiG-21F-13 2320, Thursday 5 June 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 June 1969
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21F-13
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 2320
MSN: 742320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kislőd -   Hungary
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:47. vre Pápa Air Base
Destination airport:47. vre Pápa Air Base
Narrative:
Turning to the direction of the Pápai landing, a sharp bang was heard from the nose of the plane, then a tongue of flame shot forward from the intake duct, after which the engine stopped. All this happened at 3000 meters. It was not possible to restart, so the pilot catapulted 900 meters at a speed of 450 km/h. The reason for this was the rotating part of the engine, which was jammed due to a factory assembly error.
Major György Bodonyi was not injured.

Sources:

Hungarian Military History Archive