Accident MiG-21F-13 901, Thursday 17 July 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 July 1969
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21F-13
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 901
MSN: 741901
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sárszentlőrinc -   Hungary
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:59. vre Kecskemét Air Base
Destination airport:59. vre Kecskemét Air Base
Narrative:
The aircraft attacked an aerial target flying at low altitude. As a result of a rough maneuver, the plane started to spin (according to another source, it fell into a corkscrew), which the pilot was unable to stop, so it ejected at 700 meters. The plane crashed into the garden of a house in Sárszentlőrince.
First Lieutenant Pál Rákosi was seriously injured during the ejection.

Sources:

Hungarian Military History Archive