This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 31 July 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MiG-21F-13 |
| Owner/operator: | Hungarian Air Force |
| Registration: | 908 |
| MSN: | 741908 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Kunmadaras -
Hungary
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | 59. vre Kecskemét Air Base |
| Destination airport: | 59. vre Kecskemét Air Base |
Narrative:At 10,000 meters above Hortobágy, the plane first fell and then completely lost its oil pressure. The plane was patrolling as an escort and waiting to be driven to the destination. At 6,800 meters, after the oil pressure was lost, the engine seized up and stopped. Finally, the leader ordered his escort to eject, which he did only after repeated repetitions and some delay from the already rapidly sinking plane. All this happened at 2,500 meters at a speed of 550 km/h.
Major Sándor Varga was slightly injured during the ejection.
Sources:
Pilot narrative