This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 August 1968 |
| Time: | 7:38 |
| Type: | MiG-21F-13 |
| Owner/operator: | Hungarian Air Force |
| Registration: | 2314 |
| MSN: | 742314 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Sárpilis -
Hungary
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | 31 vre Taszár Air Base |
| Destination airport: | 31 vre Taszár Air Base |
Narrative:There was a lack of oil in the engine of the machine, as a result of which the two rotor parts jammed and the turbine stopped at 900 meters. The plane had enough excess speed to perform a "jump" to reach a safe altitude of 1,600 meters. Here, the pilot 1st. Lt. János Dusa brought the plane into a glide, but it did not respond to the air launch while it continued to sink. He eventually ejected at 600 meters and landed unharmed, before continuing his flight five days later.
Sources:
Hungarian Military History Archive