Incident MiG-21F-13 824, Wednesday 13 November 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 November 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21F-13
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 824
MSN: 741824
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Kecskemét Air Base -   Hungary
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:59. vre Kecskemét Air Base
Destination airport:59. vre Kecskemét Air Base
Narrative:
Flying in the stratosphere, the throttle froze in maximum mode. The pilot, Captain Ferenc Vámos circled after returning to the airport, and after exhausting it, he landed successfully from 3,000 meters with the engine stopped. For his actions, he received the Order of Merit of the Red Star from the Presidential Council of the People's Republic.

Sources:

Hungarian Military History Archive and the pilot's narration