This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 15 March 1942 |
| Time: | 12:20 |
| Type: | Fairchild F-24 Argus I |
| Owner/operator: | Air Transport Auxiliary (ATA) |
| Registration: | HM178 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | ATA White Waltham Airfield, Berkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | ATA White Waltham. Berkshire |
Narrative:Crashed onto bungalows while returning due to bad weather. ATA ferry pilots Third/O Betty Eileen Sayer (pilot), First/O V. Graham Oliver Lever (pilot), Third/O Bridget Hill killed. Woman Third/O P.D. Duncan was injured.
injured when fuel tank exploded during rescue operation.
Sources:
The Glasgow Herald 18 March 1942, p2
https://www.ata-ferry-pilots.org/index.php/category-blog-1941/534-sayer-betty-eileen 