Accident MiG-21F-13 902, Tuesday 3 October 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 October 1972
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21F-13
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 902
MSN: 741902
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nyárlőrinc -   Hungary
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:59. vre Kecskemét Air Base
Destination airport:59. vre Kecskemét Air Base
Narrative:
During the night flight, the pilot had vision and balance problems, which caused him to eject. The plane touched the ground between Nyárlőrinc and the distant reference point, 8 km from the threshold, and landed in a perfect position and regularly. If it had landed in clear terrain, it probably would have taxied until it ran out of fuel, but because it landed in a cornfield, first one of the main landing gear broke off, then the nose gear, and the plane's engine stopped because of the swallowed earth.
Lt. Col. László Sütöri was not injured.

Sources:

Hungarian Military History Archive