This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 13 May 1972 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MiG-21PF |
| Owner/operator: | Hungarian Air Force |
| Registration: | 408 |
| MSN: | 760408 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Pápa Air Base -
Hungary
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | 47. vre Pápa Air Base |
| Destination airport: | 47. vre Pápa Air Base |
Narrative:The flight is approx. In his 20th minute, all of his electrical equipment failed. The radio was silent, there was no connection to the ground. The complicated weather made the situation even more difficult, the cloud base was on the runway, the orientation points were not visible. With a real feat, he managed to land unharmed. The pilot, Capt. Ferenc Mahler, received the Red Star Order of Merit for his actions.
Sources:
Hungarian Military History Archive and pilot narrative.