Accident Beechcraft 58TC Baron N581BC, 09 Dec 1999
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34905

Date:09-DEC-1999
Time:17:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic B58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58TC Baron
Owner/operator:Sundance Aviation
Registration: N581BC
MSN: TK-125
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Hasbrouck Heights, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ashland, VA (OFP)
Destination airport:Teterboro, NJ (TEB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was vectored for an arrival from the west at night with 10 miles visibility. The pilot was instructed to over-fly the airport at 1,500 feet for left traffic, Runway 19. He descended to 500 feet, and positioned the airplane for a right base to Runway 19. He then made a 180-degree turn to follow another airplane on a right downwind. The local controller then instructed the pilot to fly a 090-degree heading. Witnesses listening on a scanner had observed the airplane make a 180-degree steep turn to the right. After the controller instructed the pilot to fly 090 degrees, they observed the airplane make a steep turn to the left and descend out of view. The airplane struck the side of a residence in an approximate 60-degree left wing low, 30-degree nose down attitude, and a post-crash fire developed. No evidence of a pre-existing mechanical failure or malfunction was found. Radar data revealed the airspeed had decreased from about 180 knots to about 78 knots over 4 minutes. Stall speeds for a 30-degree bank were estimated to be 88 knots with flaps up and 80 knots flaps down.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20300&key=1