This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 September 1971 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MiG-21F-13 |
| Owner/operator: | Hungarian Air Force |
| Registration: | 312 |
| MSN: | 741312 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Kazsok -
Hungary
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | 31 vre Taszár Air Base |
| Destination airport: | 31 vre Taszár Air Base |
Narrative:The pilot performed his first live alert service in his life when he received an alert for a live target as part of a Ministry of Defense inspection. After takeoff, the plane immediately picked up its nose and jumped up to 900 meters, fell over and hit the ground at a steep angle. Eyewitnesses saw the plane rising in an undulating motion, but not the impact. Despite this, the aircraft was reportedly not found until the next day.
Lieutenant László Kramaszta died.
Sources:
Hungarian Military History Archive