Accident MiG-21F-13 211, Thursday 2 September 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 September 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21F-13
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 211
MSN: 741211
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Öskü south -   Hungary
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:31 vre Taszár Air Base
Destination airport:31 vre Taszár Air Base
Narrative:
At 13,000 meters, the pilot fell asleep in the air. Probably because the high-altitude suit did not close the plexiglass of the helmet properly and the oxygen escaped in the part that remained open. As a result, the aircraft went into an intense fall and accelerated to such an extent that the main parts of the plane fell apart in the air.
Lt. Mihály Ladányi died.

Sources:

Hungarian Military History Archive