Accident MiG-21F-13 802, Saturday 26 September 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 September 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21F-13
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 802
MSN: 741802
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Újszász -   Hungary
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:59. vre Kecskemét Air Base
Destination airport:59. vre Kecskemét Air Base
Narrative:
During the flight, due to coking of the oil, the engine stopped at 2,500 meters, which could not be restarted even after several attempts due to the wedging of the stationary and rotating parts. The pilot ejected at 1,600 meters at a speed of approximately 500 km/h.
Lt. Col. György Schadl was not injured.

Sources:

Hungarian Military History Archive