This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 October 1968 |
| Time: | 22:43 |
| Type: | MiG-21PF |
| Owner/operator: | Hungarian Air Force |
| Registration: | 1511 |
| MSN: | 761511 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Cserénfa -
Hungary
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | 31 vre Taszár Air Base |
| Destination airport: | 31 vre Taszár Air Base |
Narrative:The plane took off for a night flight when all the lights in the cabin went out due to a short circuit. Later on, the battery and wires caught fire and smoke started in the cabin. The pilot tried to regain his orientation by dropping the cabin roof. Due to the invisible proximity to the ground, he eventually ejected from the continuously descending plane.
Major Miklós Balogh was not injured.
Sources:
Hungarian Military History Archive