Accident North American SNJ-3 Texan NC66221, Sunday 20 November 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 November 1949
Time:c. 18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-3 Texan
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC66221
MSN: 78-6983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Newbury, NH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bridgeport Airport, CT (BDR/KBDR)
Destination airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Narrative:
The aircraft struck a mountain after an apparent fuel loss in Newbury, New Hampshire. The probable cause of the accident was failure of the pilot to maintain an altitude high enough to clear the terrain. There was no evidence of engine failure. Pilot John M. Moses, 18, of Baltimore Maryland was killed instantly in the crash.

Sources:

https://newenglandaviationhistory.com/newbury-n-h-november-21-1949/?utm_source=rss&utm_medium=rss&utm_campaign=newbury-n-h-november-21-1949

http://johngreenwood.net/Sunapee-History/1949_AT-6_Crash.pdf

Location

Media: