Incident Boeing 737-8H4 (WL) N8327A, Friday 22 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 December 2023
Time:c. 23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N8327A
MSN: 37009/4269
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:NW of Atlanta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW)
Destination airport:Fort Myers-Southwest Florida International Airport, FL (RSW/KRSW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines flight WN3163, a Boeing 737-8H4, diverted to Atlanta International Airport after the pilot declared failure in one of its engines.

The incident aircraft resumed service about 17 hours afterwards.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n8327a#335873d7

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 January 2014 N8327A Southwest Airlines 0 Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS) sub