This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 18 August 1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna T-50 |
| Owner/operator: | Fair Oaks Flying Service |
| Registration: | N69071 |
| MSN: | 4784 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Merced, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Madera, CA |
| Destination airport: | Sacramento, CA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Emergency landing after a double engine failure, hit two telephone poles, crashed in a field and ended up against a canal bank.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=MT19570819.2.15&srpos=2506&e=23-10-1956-31-12-1957--en--20--2501-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash------- 