This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 23 December 2023 |
| Time: | c. 11:20 |
| Type: | Airbus A319-112 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N730US |
| MSN: | 1182 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B6/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 134 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Charlotte Douglas International Airport (CLT/KCLT), NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT) |
| Destination airport: | Pensacola Regional Airport, FL (PNS/KPNS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An American Airlines flight had to conduct an emergency landing Saturday morning at Charlotte Douglas Airport. The flight landed safely around 11:20 a.m. The crew stopped the climb at about 15500 feet and decided to return to Charlotte reporting they had dragging brakes on departure and were concerned about their brakes on landing. Medic said no one from the flight was transported to the hospital. After returning, the plane spent a day in maintenance in Charlotte.
Sources:
https://www.wsoctv.com/news/local/american-airlines-flight-lands-safely-after-emergency-call/2XY63FJAAVDTNNBJERPVEZC5NQ/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n730us#3359b7bf https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-a319-1182.htm https://www.aeroinside.com/18979/american-a319-at-charlotte-on-dec-23rd-2023-dragging-brakes-on-takeoff#
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 June 2025 |
N730US |
American Airlines |
0 |
near Tupelo, MS |
 |
non |
| Turbulence |
Location
Media: