Incident North American OV-10A Bronco N429DF, Friday 7 May 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 May 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic V10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American OV-10A Bronco
Owner/operator:USDA Forest Service FEPP
Registration: N429DF
MSN: 305-011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Hemet-Ryan Field (HMT/KHMT), CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The OV-10A Bronco operated by the USDA Forest Service FEPP made a forced landing in a Field near Hemet-Ryan Field, CA after an in-flight engine failure. The pilot received minor injuries in the accident.

Sources:

http://www.warbirdalley.com/archive.htm

https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=6729