This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 April 1971 |
| Time: | 20:00 |
| Type: | MiG-21PF |
| Owner/operator: | Hungarian Air Force |
| Registration: | 1604 |
| MSN: | 761604 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | The shore of Lake Harka -
Hungary
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | 31 vre Taszár Air Base |
| Destination airport: | 31 vre Taszár Air Base |
Narrative:At night, during a pair of aircraft flying in bad weather conditions, the pilot got into a complicated weather situation that exceeded his training level and the aircraft started to spin. He could not stop this, so he catapulted in the area of Harkakötöny. The plane crashed into the ground on the shore of Lake Harka, and it has not been possible to recover it since then. The pilot, Major József Parragh injury during the ejection meant the end of his ability to fly.
Sources:
Hungarian military history archive