Tailstrike Incident Airbus A321-231 (WL) XA-VLT, Friday 22 December 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 December 2023
Time:21:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231 (WL)
Owner/operator:Volaris
Registration: XA-VLT
MSN: 7125
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Guadalajara-Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla International Airport (GDL) -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN)
Destination airport:Guadalajara-Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla International Airport (GDL/MMGL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Volaris flight Y4607, an Airbus A321-231, suffered a tail strike while landing on runway 10 of the Guadalajara Intl. Airport (GDL).
The first officer was Pilot Flying and the instructor pilot took over control to correct, what he considered a high approach. A tail strike occurred and the flight crew initiated a go around. The aircraft landed 20 minutes later.

METAR:

Weather reported about the incident time (2100Z):

MMGL 222049Z 03007KT 8SM FEW030 BKN090 OVC300 21/04 A3015 RMK SLP127 57035 900 8/437
MMGL 222140Z 06005KT 8SM SCT030 BKN090 OVC300 22/04 A3014 RMK 8/477

Sources:

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yolcu-ucagi-inisinde-kuyrugunu-surttu-4/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/xa-vlt#33573459
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/incident-to-the-airbus-a321-registered-xa-vlt-operated-by-volaris-on-22-12-2023-at-guadalajara/

Location

Media: