This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 8 March 1969 |
| Time: | 8:57 |
| Type: | MiG-21U |
| Owner/operator: | Hungarian Air Force |
| Registration: | 4116 |
| MSN: | 664116 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pápa Air Base before 600m -
Hungary
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | 47. vre Pápa Air Base |
| Destination airport: | 47. vre Pápa Air Base |
Narrative:After flying over the Remote Direction Indicator, in the landing direction, the throttle was set to air basic throttle, and due to the late increase in rotation, the aircraft was approx. It landed 600 meters before and then crashed. No one was injured, but the plane was destroyed. Lt. col. Imre Aranyosi and Captain János Bán.
Sources:
Hungarian Military History Archive