Incident Bell-Boeing MV-22B Osprey 165838, Friday 26 November 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 November 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic V22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell-Boeing MV-22B Osprey
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 165838
MSN: D0024
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Halifax-Shearwater Airport, NS (YAW/CYAW)
Destination airport:Halifax-Shearwater Airport, NS (YAW/CYAW)
Narrative:
The U.S. Marine Corps MV-22B Osprey of HX-21 lost a substantial part of one of its prop-rotor blades during a routine icing test flight out of Nova Scotia, Canada. The aircraft landed safely without further issue.

Sources:

https://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries23.html

https://www.navair.navy.mil/node/12156
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/1847/
https://www.airliners.net/photo/USA-Marines/Bell-Boeing-MV-22B-Osprey/1013563 (photo)