Serious incident Airbus A330-203 9H-MFS, Saturday 23 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 December 2023
Time:c. 00:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-203
Owner/operator:Maleth-Aero
Registration: 9H-MFS
MSN: 700
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 238
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:near L.F. Wade International Airport (BDA/TXKF) -   Bermuda
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bridgetown-Grantley Adams International Airport (BGI/TBPB)
Destination airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Investigating agency: BAAI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Maleth Aero flight DB1975, an Airbus A330-203, encountered severe turbulence while en route over the Atlantic Ocean, injuring 11.
The flight diverted to LF Wade International Airport in Bermuda. Injuries were reported to be minor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BAAI
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://baai.gov.mt/wp-content/uploads/2024/06/BAAI-231223.pdf

https://bernews.com/2023/12/uk-flight-makes-emergency-landing-at-lf-wade/
https://www.mirror.co.uk/news/world-news/uk-bound-flight-forced-divert-31747795
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/db1975#335b3a3e
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-a330-700.htm
https://baai.gov.mt/wp-content/uploads/2024/02/Inquiry-report-9H-MFS-230224.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 September 2013 PT-MVL TAM Airlines 0 Fortaleza-Pinto Martins Airport, CE (FOR/SBFZ) min
Turbulence

Location