This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 April 1930 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | San Pedro Sula -
Honduras
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tegucigalpa |
| Destination airport: | San Pedro Sula |
Narrative:Crashed after engine failure near the aerodrome. Pilot Capitán José Rafael Aguilar (28) and his mechanic minor injured.
Sources:
El Deber (Arequipa) 26 April 1930, p1