This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 May 1930 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ryan B-1 ? |
| Owner/operator: | Corporación Aéronautica de Transportes (CAT) |
| Registration: | XA-.../2 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near Zacatecas, MEX -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:(1) Forced landing due to engine failure at San Jerónimo, between Aguas Calientes and Zacatecas. Pilot, his wife, son and three passengers. The Communication Ministery denied any casualties.
(2) Later report indicated seven occupans died and this was the fourth accident of this airline in a short time.
(3) type noted as "Billant N°2..."no Belanca" and "Compania de Transportes Aeronauticos Transcontinenales"
Sources:
(1) El Deber (Arequipa) 9 May 1930, p1/ (2) 12 May 1930, p1
(3) El Informador 9 May 1930, p1