Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner VN-A867, Tuesday 26 December 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 December 2023
Time:c. 11:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Vietnam Airlines
Registration: VN-A867
MSN: 39287/411
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:GE GEnx-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 94
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Tokunoshima island, Amami islands, Kagoshima prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ho Chi Minh/Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS), Vietnam
Destination airport:Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan
Narrative:
Vietnam Airlines' flight HVN/VN302 from Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam to Tokyo/Narita, Japan, a Boeing 787-9, suffered cracks on the left front windshield while cruising at FL410 en route over the Pacific near Amami islands, Japan. Flightradar24 data indicates the flight descended to FL310, and continued its destination where a safe landing was carried out. No reported injuries.
The runway 16R was closed for three minutes for inspection.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/108ba5da5d34f69c12b98d9e59f7fcfc8ea7792a
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/29578f31595cdc90960f180dae53f708de1e58d4

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/vn302#335fcd39